PRIVACY POLICY

This website (the “Website”) is operated by RTR Advisory Group Inc. (“RTR Group”) to provide useful information to visitors and allow visitors access to certain services offered by RTR Group.

By using this Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information by RTR Group in accordance with the terms of this policy.

RTR Group is committed to protecting your privacy. Accordingly, our policies comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act, SA 2003, c P-6.5.
You do not need to submit any Personal Information in order to use this Website.

RTR Group or the Website host may collect and use information, including but not limited to your internet domain name, geographic location and IP address. RTR Group collects this information to help make this Website more useful and to better understand how visitors use the Website. Your internet domain name and IP address may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your internet service provider. You may wish to ask your internet service provider about their policies regarding naming standards.

RTR Group reserves the right to collect, use and disclose non-identifying or statistical data about how you use the Website.

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual, for example, a person’s name, age, income or address (“Personal Information”).

RTR Group will adhere to the following policies:

  • only to collect Personal Information that is necessary to provide you with detailed responses to specific inquiries;
  • only to collect personal Information with your knowledge and consent;
  • you will be informed at the point of collection that your Personal Information is being collected and the purpose(s) for which it is being collected;
  • any Personal Information collected will only be used and disclosed with your consent;
  • any Personal Information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose(s) it was originally collected, for a consistent purpose or as otherwise required by law, unless consent for alternate use and disclosure is obtained from you prior to use and disclosure of your Personal Information for any alternate purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected;
  • you have the right to request access to your Personal Information in the custody or control of RTR Group;
  • you have the right to request that your Personal Information be corrected to maintain its accuracy; and
  • you have the right to request that your Personal Information be removed from RTR Group’s records.

RTR Group will not use your Personal Information for any other reason without your consent.

In order to evaluate and respond to your inquiries, RTR Group requires your:

  • name;
  • address; and
  • email address.

To better assist RTR Group in responding to your inquiry, you may voluntarily elect to provide RTR Group with additional Personal Information including but not limited to your birthdate, annual income, telephone number, fax number, current investment, current debts, current savings, smoking preference and information about your interests.

In order to submit a request through the Website, you are required to provide certain Personal Information as identified herein. By completing the request and by providing RTR Group with your Personal Information, you are consenting to RTR Group’s collection and use of your information to:

  • evaluate your inquiry;
  • direct your inquiry to the appropriate RTR Group employee; and
  • communicate a response to you.

In order to best respond to your request, RTR Group may communicate your Personal Information with other RTR Group employees.

All Personal Information provided to RTR Group through the Website is emailed directly to the appropriate employee of RTR Group, and re-directed by email, as necessary, to other RTR Group employees.

All servers which store information pertaining to the Website are stored in Canada.

RTR Group may have links to other websites on the Website. While RTR Group takes measures to ensure that these links are to reputable organizations, RTR Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents contained on any linked website. We encourage you to review the privacy policy and practices of any organization before using their website.
RTR Group will protect Personal Information with security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. Where RTR Group has determined, acting reasonably, that there has been unauthorized access with respect to Personal Information collected through the Website, RTR Group may choose to provide the potentially accessed Personal Information to law enforcement agencies.
RTR Group uses your Personal Information only for the purpose(s) for which it was provided and otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.

RTR Group has policies regarding how long your Personal Information is kept and methods for safe destination of same. Your Personal Information will not be kept longer than required to provide any requested services to you.

RTR Group will use their best efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is kept up to date.

In the event that you want to review or update your Personal Information provided to RTR Group, have RTR Group remove your Personal Information from its records or advise RTR Group of a complaint with respect to its collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
RTR Advisory Group Inc.
11626 119 Street
Edmonton AB Canada T5G 2X7
Email: privacy@rtradvisory.com

If we are not able to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you may contact:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

RTR Group reserves the right to amend and replace this privacy policy from time to time; however, RTR Group’s commitment to your privacy will not change. In the event that RTR Group amends or replaces this privacy policy, RTR Group will post the changes to the Website so that you are always aware of what information RTR Group collects as well as how RTR Group uses and discloses that information.

Any modifications will be effective upon posting of the new or revised privacy policy to the Website and it is your responsibility to review RTR Group’s privacy policy from time to time. Your continued access or use of the Website will be deemed to be your conclusive acceptance of any amendments or modifications to our privacy policy.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

RTRADVISORY.COM provides RTRADVISORY.COM web site including RTRADVISORY.COM Home Page and other RTRADVISORY.COM content (collectively, the “RTRADVISORY.COM Site”) subject to your compliance with the terms and conditions below. PLEASE READ THIS BEFORE ACCESSING THE RTRADVISORY.COM SITE. BY ACCESSING RTRADVISORY.COM SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT USE THE RTRADVISORY.COM SITE.

By accessing RTRADVISORY.COM Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions listed below:

While visiting RTRADVISORY.COM, you may not:

  • Post, transmit or otherwise distribute information constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offense or give rise to civil liability, or otherwise use RTRADVISORY.COM Site in a manner which is contrary to law or would serve to restrict or inhibit any other user from using or enjoying RTRADVISORY.COM Site or the Internet;
  • Post or transmit any information or software which contains a virus, cancelbot, trojan horse, worm or other harmful or disruptive component; or
  • Upload, post, publish, transmit, reproduce, or distribute in any way, information, software or other material obtained through RTRADVISORY.COM Site which is protected by copyright, or other intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or right holder.
Any sites to which RTRADVISORY.COM provides links are operated by independent parties and are not under the control of RTRADVISORY.COM.
RTRADVISORY.COM and linked web sites are independent parties. There is no agency, employee or partnership relationship of one to the other or among any of them and they have no authority to bind another of the parties. Any reference describing RTRADVISORY.COM and any linked site as “partners” is colloquial only and does not represent the legal relationship between them, which is one of independent contractors.
RTRADVISORY.COM has no obligation to monitor RTRADVISORY.COM Site. However, you agree that RTRADVISORY.COM has the right to monitor RTRADVISORY.COM Site electronically from time to time and to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental request, to operate RTRADVISORY.COM Site properly, or to protect itself or its users in accordance with RTRADVISORY.COM‘s Privacy Statement. RTRADVISORY.COM will not intentionally monitor or disclose any private electronic-mail message unless required by law. RTRADVISORY.COM reserves the right to refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, that, in its sole discretion, are unacceptable, undesirable, or in violation of this Agreement. RTRADVISORY.COM does not hire moderators to monitor the web site. All moderators for RTRADVISORY.COM are volunteers and RTRADVISORY.COM is not responsible for their actions.
For information on how identifiable information is collected, used and disclosed by RTRADVISORY.COM, please read our Privacy Statement.
RTRADVISORY.COM assesses the products and services offered by RTRADVISORY.COM and believes that these products and services are appropriate and valuable to RTRADVISORY.COM customers. RTRADVISORY.COM does not, however, guarantee any products or services provided by RTRADVISORY.COM. Pricing contained on the site is subject to change without notice.
RTRADVISORY.COM, including its affiliates, related companies and suppliers, take no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the documents and related graphics on RTRADVISORY.COM Site. Further, RTRADVISORY.COM makes no representations about the suitability of any of the information contained in the documents and related graphics on RTRADVISORY.COM Site for any purpose. All such documents, related graphics, product and services are provided “as is” and without warranties or conditions of any kind. In no event shall RTRADVISORY.COM be liable for any damages whatsoever, including special, indirect or consequential damages, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information, products or services available on or through RTRADVISORY.COM site.
If you are dissatisfied with RTRADVISORY.COM Site or with any terms, conditions, rules, policies, guidelines or practices of RTRADVISORY.COM in operating RTRADVISORY.COM Site, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the RTRADVISORY.COM Site.
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold RTRADVISORY.COM and its affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to any violation of this Agreement by you or users of your account, or in connection with the use of RTRADVISORY.COM Site or the Internet or the placement or transmission of any message, information, software or other materials on RTRADVISORY.COM Site or on the Internet by you or users of your account.
All RTRADVISORY.COM elements (the “Elements”) such as, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the texts, articles, documents, worksheets, programs, photos, illustrations, images, videos and audio materials, are the property of RTRADVISORY.COM and are subject to licenses or agreements allowing their broadcast through the site. No site Element may be copied, reproduced, distributed, published, translated, downloaded, posted or sent, in any way whatsoever, without the prior written approval of RTRADVISORY.COM or the copyright holder. You are allowed to post or download the site Elements, but solely for non-commercial purposes and for personal use, provided you do not change these Elements and maintain all their intellectual property notices. The trademarks and logos used or posted on RTRADVISORY.COM are trademarks which were registered or not by RTRADVISORY.COM or third parties. Nothing in RTRADVISORY.COM may be interpreted as allowing, directly or indirectly, the use of a trademark reproduced on RTRADVISORY.COM without the prior written approval of the owner of such trademark.
RTRADVISORY.COM Site originates in Canada.
This Agreement, including any and all documents referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement between RTRADVISORY.COM and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof. RTRADVISORY.COM’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right. If any of the provisions contained in this Agreement were determined to be void, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of the province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. The parties have required that this agreement and all documents relating thereto be drawn up in English.